Frequencies for fsamch2009 dataset : by Jean Roth , jroth@nber.org , 10 May 2016 Frequencies for fmtname variable in fsamch2009 dataset : format name | Freq. Percent Cum. ------------+----------------------------------- GROUPC | 1 0.42 0.42 GROUPN | 1 0.42 0.84 SCP001X | 10 4.18 5.02 SCP002X | 2 0.84 5.86 SCP004X | 4 1.67 7.53 SCP005X | 13 5.44 12.97 SCP010X | 4 1.67 14.64 SCP013X | 2 0.84 15.48 SCP014X | 13 5.44 20.92 SCP015X | 6 2.51 23.43 SCP016X | 9 3.77 27.20 SCP017X | 8 3.35 30.54 SCP018X | 2 0.84 31.38 SCP019X | 2 0.84 32.22 SCP020X | 11 4.60 36.82 SCP021X | 3 1.26 38.08 SCP022X | 3 1.26 39.33 SCP023X | 3 1.26 40.59 SCP024X | 4 1.67 42.26 SCP025X | 4 1.67 43.93 SCP026X | 2 0.84 44.77 SCP027X | 5 2.09 46.86 SCP032X | 5 2.09 48.95 SCP042X | 4 1.67 50.63 SCP066X | 6 2.51 53.14 SCP067X | 5 2.09 55.23 SCP070X | 9 3.77 59.00 SCP078X | 6 2.51 61.51 SCP079X | 1 0.42 61.92 SCP082X | 6 2.51 64.44 SCP083X | 9 3.77 68.20 SCP085X | 10 4.18 72.38 SCP098X | 9 3.77 76.15 SCP115X | 12 5.02 81.17 SCP117X | 3 1.26 82.43 SCP118X | 11 4.60 87.03 SCP121X | 4 1.67 88.70 SCP123X | 7 2.93 91.63 SCP125X | 15 6.28 97.91 SCP126X | 5 2.09 100.00 ------------+----------------------------------- Total | 239 100.00 Frequencies for start variable in fsamch2009 dataset : starting value | for format | Freq. Percent Cum. -----------------+----------------------------------- | 1 0.42 0.42 . | 2 0.84 1.26 0 | 8 3.35 4.60 1 | 23 9.62 14.23 2 | 23 9.62 23.85 3 | 18 7.53 31.38 4 | 13 5.44 36.82 5 | 11 4.60 41.42 6 | 11 4.60 46.03 7 | 18 7.53 53.56 8 | 16 6.69 60.25 9 | 15 6.28 66.53 10 | 5 2.09 68.62 11 | 4 1.67 70.29 12 | 4 1.67 71.97 13 | 1 0.42 72.38 15 | 1 0.42 72.80 16 | 2 0.84 73.64 17 | 2 0.84 74.48 20 | 1 0.42 74.90 25 | 1 0.42 75.31 30 | 1 0.42 75.73 40 | 1 0.42 76.15 60 | 1 0.42 76.57 63 | 1 0.42 76.99 65 | 1 0.42 77.41 70 | 1 0.42 77.82 75 | 1 0.42 78.24 85 | 1 0.42 78.66 95 | 1 0.42 79.08 96 | 1 0.42 79.50 97 | 9 3.77 83.26 98 | 9 3.77 87.03 99 | 10 4.18 91.21 996 | 2 0.84 92.05 997 | 2 0.84 92.89 998 | 2 0.84 93.72 999 | 2 0.84 94.56 9995 | 1 0.42 94.98 9997 | 2 0.84 95.82 9998 | 2 0.84 96.65 9999 | 3 1.26 97.91 **OTHER** | 2 0.84 98.74 96 | 1 0.42 99.16 98 | 1 0.42 99.58 LOW | 1 0.42 100.00 -----------------+----------------------------------- Total | 239 100.00 Frequencies for end variable in fsamch2009 dataset : ending value for | format | Freq. Percent Cum. -----------------+----------------------------------- . | 2 0.84 0.84 0 | 8 3.35 4.18 1 | 23 9.62 13.81 2 | 23 9.62 23.43 3 | 18 7.53 30.96 4 | 13 5.44 36.40 5 | 11 4.60 41.00 6 | 11 4.60 45.61 7 | 18 7.53 53.14 8 | 16 6.69 59.83 9 | 15 6.28 66.11 10 | 5 2.09 68.20 11 | 4 1.67 69.87 12 | 4 1.67 71.55 13 | 1 0.42 71.97 15 | 1 0.42 72.38 16 | 2 0.84 73.22 17 | 2 0.84 74.06 20 | 1 0.42 74.48 25 | 1 0.42 74.90 30 | 1 0.42 75.31 40 | 1 0.42 75.73 60 | 1 0.42 76.15 63 | 1 0.42 76.57 65 | 1 0.42 76.99 70 | 1 0.42 77.41 75 | 1 0.42 77.82 85 | 1 0.42 78.24 95 | 1 0.42 78.66 96 | 1 0.42 79.08 97 | 9 3.77 82.85 98 | 9 3.77 86.61 99 | 10 4.18 90.79 996 | 2 0.84 91.63 997 | 2 0.84 92.47 998 | 2 0.84 93.31 999 | 2 0.84 94.14 9995 | 1 0.42 94.56 9997 | 2 0.84 95.40 9998 | 2 0.84 96.23 9999 | 3 1.26 97.49 **OTHER** | 2 0.84 98.33 96 | 1 0.42 98.74 98 | 1 0.42 99.16 HIGH | 2 0.84 100.00 -----------------+----------------------------------- Total | 239 100.00 Frequencies for label variable in fsamch2009 dataset : format value label | Freq. Percent Cum. ----------------------------------------+----------------------------------- . | 2 0.84 0.84 0 Doesn't get preventive care anywhere | 1 0.42 1.26 0 Never | 1 0.42 1.67 0 No | 1 0.42 2.09 0 Not true | 1 0.42 2.51 00 Multiple Hispanic | 1 0.42 2.93 00 None | 1 0.42 3.35 00 Under 1 year | 1 0.42 3.77 000 None | 1 0.42 4.18 01 1 | 2 0.84 5.02 01 January | 1 0.42 5.44 01 Parent (Biological, adoptive, or s.. | 1 0.42 5.86 01 Puerto Rico | 1 0.42 6.28 01 Week 1 | 1 0.42 6.69 01 White | 2 0.84 7.53 01 White only | 1 0.42 7.95 02 2-3 | 2 0.84 8.79 02 Black/African American | 2 0.84 9.62 02 Black/African American only | 1 0.42 10.04 02 February | 1 0.42 10.46 02 Grandparent | 1 0.42 10.88 02 Mexican | 1 0.42 11.30 02 Week 2 | 1 0.42 11.72 03 4-5 | 2 0.84 12.55 03 AIAN only | 1 0.42 12.97 03 Aunt/Uncle | 1 0.42 13.39 03 Indian (American) (includes Eskimo.. | 1 0.42 13.81 03 Indian (American), Alaska Native | 1 0.42 14.23 03 March | 1 0.42 14.64 03 Mexican-American | 1 0.42 15.06 03 Week 3 | 1 0.42 15.48 04 6-7 | 2 0.84 16.32 04 April | 1 0.42 16.74 04 Asian only | 1 0.42 17.15 04 Brother/Sister | 1 0.42 17.57 04 Cuban/Cuban American | 1 0.42 17.99 04 Week 4 | 1 0.42 18.41 05 8-9 | 2 0.84 19.25 05 Dominican (Republic) | 1 0.42 19.67 05 May | 1 0.42 20.08 05 Other relative | 1 0.42 20.50 05 Race group not releasable (See fil.. | 1 0.42 20.92 05 Week 5 | 1 0.42 21.34 06 10-12 | 2 0.84 22.18 06 Central or South American | 1 0.42 22.59 06 Chinese | 1 0.42 23.01 06 June | 1 0.42 23.43 06 Legal guardian | 1 0.42 23.85 06 Multiple race | 1 0.42 24.27 06 Week 6 | 1 0.42 24.69 07 13-15 | 2 0.84 25.52 07 Filipino | 1 0.42 25.94 07 Foster parent | 1 0.42 26.36 07 July | 1 0.42 26.78 07 Other Latin American, type not spe.. | 1 0.42 27.20 07 Week 7 | 1 0.42 27.62 08 16 or more | 2 0.84 28.45 08 August | 1 0.42 28.87 08 Other Spanish | 1 0.42 29.29 08 Other non-relative | 1 0.42 29.71 08 Week 8 | 1 0.42 30.13 09 Asian Indian | 1 0.42 30.54 09 Hispanic/Latino/Spanish, non-speci.. | 1 0.42 30.96 09 September | 1 0.42 31.38 09 Week 9 | 1 0.42 31.80 1 6 months or less | 1 0.42 32.22 1 Better | 1 0.42 32.64 1 Clinic or health center | 2 0.84 33.47 1 Excellent | 1 0.42 33.89 1 Male | 1 0.42 34.31 1 Mentioned | 1 0.42 34.73 1 Northeast | 1 0.42 35.15 1 Quarter 1 | 1 0.42 35.56 1 Sometimes true | 1 0.42 35.98 1 Yes | 3 1.26 37.24 1 Yes, minor difficulties | 1 0.42 37.66 10 Chinese | 1 0.42 38.08 10 Hispanic/Latino/Spanish, type refu.. | 1 0.42 38.49 10 Household | 1 0.42 38.91 10 October | 1 0.42 39.33 10 Week 10 | 1 0.42 39.75 11 Filipino | 1 0.42 40.17 11 Hispanic/Latino/Spanish, type not .. | 1 0.42 40.59 11 November | 1 0.42 41.00 11 Week 11 | 1 0.42 41.42 12 Asian Indian | 1 0.42 41.84 12 December | 1 0.42 42.26 12 Not Hispanic/Spanish origin | 1 0.42 42.68 12 Week 12 | 1 0.42 43.10 13 Week 13 | 1 0.42 43.51 15 Other Asian (See file layout) | 1 0.42 43.93 16 Other race (See file layout) | 1 0.42 44.35 16 Primary race not releasable (See f.. | 1 0.42 44.77 17 Multiple race, no primary race sel.. | 2 0.84 45.61 2 Doctor's office or HMO | 2 0.84 46.44 2 Female | 1 0.42 46.86 2 Good | 1 0.42 47.28 2 Midwest | 1 0.42 47.70 2 More than 6 months, but not more th.. | 1 0.42 48.12 2 No | 2 0.84 48.95 2 Not mentioned | 1 0.42 49.37 2 Often true | 1 0.42 49.79 2 Quarter 2 | 1 0.42 50.21 2 There is NO place | 1 0.42 50.63 2 Worse | 1 0.42 51.05 2 Yes, definite difficulties | 1 0.42 51.46 20 Person | 1 0.42 51.88 25 Income Imputation | 1 0.42 52.30 3 A little trouble hearing | 1 0.42 52.72 3 About the same | 1 0.42 53.14 3 Hospital emergency room | 2 0.84 53.97 3 More than 1 year, but not more than.. | 1 0.42 54.39 3 Quarter 3 | 1 0.42 54.81 3 South | 1 0.42 55.23 3 There is MORE THAN ONE place | 1 0.42 55.65 3 Yes, severe difficulties | 1 0.42 56.07 30 Sample Adult | 1 0.42 56.49 4 Hospital outpatient department | 2 0.84 57.32 4 Moderate trouble | 1 0.42 57.74 4 More than 2 years, but not more tha.. | 1 0.42 58.16 4 Quarter 4 | 1 0.42 58.58 4 West | 1 0.42 59.00 40 Sample Child | 1 0.42 59.41 5 A lot of trouble | 1 0.42 59.83 5 More than 5 years ago | 1 0.42 60.25 5 Some other place | 2 0.84 61.09 6 Deaf | 1 0.42 61.51 6 Doesn't go to one place most often | 2 0.84 62.34 60 Family | 1 0.42 62.76 63 Disability Questions Tests 2008/2009 | 1 0.42 63.18 65 Paradata | 1 0.42 63.60 7 Refused | 11 4.60 68.20 70 Injury/Poisoning Episode | 1 0.42 68.62 75 Injury/Poisoning Verbatim | 1 0.42 69.04 8 Not ascertained | 10 4.18 73.22 85 85+ years | 1 0.42 73.64 9 Don't know | 11 4.60 78.24 95 95+ times | 1 0.42 78.66 96 No person available | 1 0.42 79.08 96 Not available | 1 0.42 79.50 97 Refused | 9 3.77 83.26 98 Not ascertained | 10 4.18 87.45 99 Don't know | 8 3.35 90.79 99 Unknown | 2 0.84 91.63 996 Did not go to school | 1 0.42 92.05 996 Not available | 1 0.42 92.47 997 Refused | 2 0.84 93.31 998 Not ascertained | 2 0.84 94.14 999 Don't know | 1 0.42 94.56 999 Unknown | 1 0.42 94.98 9995 99.95+ | 1 0.42 95.40 9997 Refused | 2 0.84 96.23 9998 Not ascertained | 2 0.84 97.07 9999 Don't know | 2 0.84 97.91 9999 Unknown | 1 0.42 98.33 Range of Values | 2 0.84 99.16 Survey Year | 1 0.42 99.58 Year | 1 0.42 100.00 ----------------------------------------+----------------------------------- Total | 239 100.00 Frequencies for min variable in fsamch2009 dataset : minimum | length | Freq. Percent Cum. ------------+----------------------------------- 1 | 239 100.00 100.00 ------------+----------------------------------- Total | 239 100.00 Frequencies for max variable in fsamch2009 dataset : maximum | length | Freq. Percent Cum. ------------+----------------------------------- 40 | 183 76.57 76.57 41 | 11 4.60 81.17 45 | 8 3.35 84.52 46 | 6 2.51 87.03 48 | 22 9.21 96.23 50 | 9 3.77 100.00 ------------+----------------------------------- Total | 239 100.00 Frequencies for default variable in fsamch2009 dataset : default | length | Freq. Percent Cum. ------------+----------------------------------- 8 | 2 0.84 0.84 10 | 14 5.86 6.69 11 | 10 4.18 10.88 12 | 6 2.51 13.39 15 | 4 1.67 15.06 17 | 22 9.21 24.27 18 | 55 23.01 47.28 19 | 4 1.67 48.95 20 | 8 3.35 52.30 22 | 2 0.84 53.14 24 | 5 2.09 55.23 26 | 9 3.77 59.00 28 | 7 2.93 61.92 30 | 6 2.51 64.44 36 | 9 3.77 68.20 38 | 10 4.18 72.38 39 | 10 4.18 76.57 41 | 11 4.60 81.17 45 | 8 3.35 84.52 46 | 6 2.51 87.03 48 | 22 9.21 96.23 50 | 9 3.77 100.00 ------------+----------------------------------- Total | 239 100.00 Frequencies for length variable in fsamch2009 dataset : format | length | Freq. Percent Cum. ------------+----------------------------------- 8 | 2 0.84 0.84 10 | 14 5.86 6.69 11 | 10 4.18 10.88 12 | 6 2.51 13.39 15 | 4 1.67 15.06 17 | 22 9.21 24.27 18 | 55 23.01 47.28 19 | 4 1.67 48.95 20 | 8 3.35 52.30 22 | 2 0.84 53.14 24 | 5 2.09 55.23 26 | 9 3.77 59.00 28 | 7 2.93 61.92 30 | 6 2.51 64.44 36 | 9 3.77 68.20 38 | 10 4.18 72.38 39 | 10 4.18 76.57 41 | 11 4.60 81.17 45 | 8 3.35 84.52 46 | 6 2.51 87.03 48 | 22 9.21 96.23 50 | 9 3.77 100.00 ------------+----------------------------------- Total | 239 100.00 Frequencies for fuzz variable in fsamch2009 dataset : fuzz value | Freq. Percent Cum. ------------+----------------------------------- 0 | 3 1.26 1.26 1.00e-12 | 236 98.74 100.00 ------------+----------------------------------- Total | 239 100.00 Frequencies for prefix variable in fsamch2009 dataset : prefix | characters | Freq. Percent Cum. ------------+----------------------------------- | 239 100.00 100.00 ------------+----------------------------------- Total | 239 100.00 Frequencies for mult variable in fsamch2009 dataset : multiplier | Freq. Percent Cum. ------------+----------------------------------- 0 | 239 100.00 100.00 ------------+----------------------------------- Total | 239 100.00 Frequencies for fill variable in fsamch2009 dataset : fill | character | Freq. Percent Cum. ------------+----------------------------------- | 239 100.00 100.00 ------------+----------------------------------- Total | 239 100.00 Frequencies for noedit variable in fsamch2009 dataset : is picture | string | noedit? | Freq. Percent Cum. ------------+----------------------------------- 0 | 239 100.00 100.00 ------------+----------------------------------- Total | 239 100.00 Frequencies for type variable in fsamch2009 dataset : type of | format | Freq. Percent Cum. ------------+----------------------------------- C | 3 1.26 1.26 N | 236 98.74 100.00 ------------+----------------------------------- Total | 239 100.00 Frequencies for sexcl variable in fsamch2009 dataset : start | exclusion | Freq. Percent Cum. ------------+----------------------------------- N | 238 99.58 99.58 Y | 1 0.42 100.00 ------------+----------------------------------- Total | 239 100.00 Frequencies for eexcl variable in fsamch2009 dataset : end | exclusion | Freq. Percent Cum. ------------+----------------------------------- N | 239 100.00 100.00 ------------+----------------------------------- Total | 239 100.00 Frequencies for hlo variable in fsamch2009 dataset : additional | information | Freq. Percent Cum. ------------+----------------------------------- | 235 98.33 98.33 H | 1 0.42 98.74 LH | 1 0.42 99.16 O | 2 0.84 100.00 ------------+----------------------------------- Total | 239 100.00 Frequencies for decsep variable in fsamch2009 dataset : decimal | separator | Freq. Percent Cum. ------------+----------------------------------- | 239 100.00 100.00 ------------+----------------------------------- Total | 239 100.00 Frequencies for dig3sep variable in fsamch2009 dataset : three-digit | separator | Freq. Percent Cum. ------------+----------------------------------- | 239 100.00 100.00 ------------+----------------------------------- Total | 239 100.00 Frequencies for datatype variable in fsamch2009 dataset : date/time/d | atetime? | Freq. Percent Cum. ------------+----------------------------------- | 239 100.00 100.00 ------------+----------------------------------- Total | 239 100.00 Frequencies for language variable in fsamch2009 dataset : language | for date | strings | Freq. Percent Cum. ------------+----------------------------------- | 239 100.00 100.00 ------------+----------------------------------- Total | 239 100.00 by Jean Roth , jroth@nber.org , 10 May 2016