Frequencies for label variable in fpreva1998 dataset : format value label | Freq. Percent Cum. ----------------------------------------+----------------------------------- $20,000 or more | 1 0.14 0.14 .50 to .74 | 1 0.14 0.28 .75 to .99 | 1 0.14 0.43 0.0-99999.5 | 1 0.14 0.57 01-30 persons | 1 0.14 0.71 01-84 years | 1 0.14 0.85 01-94 | 1 0.14 0.99 1,000,000 - 2,499,999 | 1 0.14 1.14 1-100 times | 1 0.14 1.28 1-30 days | 1 0.14 1.42 1-500 minutes | 1 0.14 1.56 1-69 years | 1 0.14 1.70 1-7 Days | 1 0.14 1.85 1-94 | 1 0.14 1.99 1-94 cigarettes | 1 0.14 2.13 1.00 to 1.24 | 1 0.14 2.27 1.25 to 1.49 | 1 0.14 2.41 1.50 to 1.74 | 1 0.14 2.56 1.75 to 1.99 | 1 0.14 2.70 12th grade, no diploma | 1 0.14 2.84 18-84 years | 1 0.14 2.98 1998 | 1 0.14 3.13 2,500,000 - 4,999,999 | 1 0.14 3.27 2.00 to 2.49 | 1 0.14 3.41 2.50 to 2.99 | 1 0.14 3.55 250,000 - 499,999 | 1 0.14 3.69 3.00 to 3.49 | 1 0.14 3.84 3.50 to 3.99 | 1 0.14 3.98 4-9996 picocuries per liter | 1 0.14 4.12 4.00 to 4.49 | 1 0.14 4.26 4.50 to 4.99 | 1 0.14 4.40 5,000,000 or more | 1 0.14 4.55 5.00 and over | 1 0.14 4.69 500,000 - 999,999 | 1 0.14 4.83 6-84 years | 1 0.14 4.97 70+ years | 1 0.14 5.11 85 years or older | 1 0.14 5.26 85+ years | 2 0.28 5.54 95+ | 2 0.28 5.82 95+ cigarettes | 1 0.14 5.97 | 59 8.38 14.35 | 3 0.43 14.77 A lot | 2 0.28 15.06 A year ago or less | 3 0.43 15.48 AA degree: academic program | 1 0.14 15.62 AA degree: technical or vocational | 1 0.14 15.77 AIAN* | 1 0.14 15.91 API* | 1 0.14 16.05 Above the EPA guideline | 1 0.14 16.19 Aerobics class not available | 1 0.14 16.34 Alcohol/drug program not available | 1 0.14 16.48 All are kept in locked places | 1 0.14 16.62 All are kept unloaded | 1 0.14 16.76 All or most of the time | 2 0.28 17.05 All other | 1 0.14 17.19 Allowed in ALL indoor common areas | 1 0.14 17.33 Allowed in ALL work areas | 1 0.14 17.47 Allowed in SOME indoor common areas | 1 0.14 17.61 Allowed in SOME work areas | 1 0.14 17.76 Almost None | 1 0.14 17.90 Always | 4 0.57 18.47 Apartment or condominium | 1 0.14 18.61 Apt. or condo on the third floor or a.. | 1 0.14 18.75 Asian Indian | 1 0.14 18.89 At or below the EPA guideline | 1 0.14 19.03 Bachelor's degree (BA, AB, BS, BBA) | 1 0.14 19.18 Back care program not available | 1 0.14 19.32 Basement, first or second floor apt. .. | 1 0.14 19.46 Because of a specific health problem | 1 0.14 19.60 Bike path not available | 1 0.14 19.74 Bike racks not available | 1 0.14 19.89 Biking/cycling group not available | 1 0.14 20.03 Black | 2 0.28 20.31 Black/African American | 1 0.14 20.45 Borderline | 1 0.14 20.60 Can't do at all | 1 0.14 20.74 Child under 5 years old | 1 0.14 20.88 Chinese | 1 0.14 21.02 Competition not available | 1 0.14 21.16 Cuban/Cuban-American | 1 0.14 21.31 Current | 1 0.14 21.45 Current every day smoker | 1 0.14 21.59 Current every day smoker | 1 0.14 21.73 Current some day smoker | 1 0.14 21.87 Current some day smoker (0 days past .. | 1 0.14 22.02 Current some day smoker (1+ days past.. | 1 0.14 22.16 Current some day smoker (unknown days.. | 1 0.14 22.30 Day(s) | 1 0.14 22.44 Days | 1 0.14 22.59 Divorced | 1 0.14 22.73 Doctor took sample during exam | 1 0.14 22.87 Doctoral degree (PhD, EdD) | 1 0.14 23.01 Don't Know | 1 0.14 23.15 Don't buy food | 2 0.28 23.44 Don't know | 82 11.65 35.09 Don't ride in back seat | 1 0.14 35.23 Don't ride in car | 2 0.28 35.51 Don't ride in front seat | 1 0.14 35.65 Don't shop for food | 1 0.14 35.80 Dummy record | 1 0.14 35.94 Every day | 1 0.14 36.08 Exercise equipment not available | 1 0.14 36.22 Family number 1 thru 30 | 1 0.14 36.36 Female | 1 0.14 36.51 Filipino | 1 0.14 36.65 Fluoride non-prescription | 1 0.14 36.79 Fluoride prescription | 1 0.14 36.93 Follow-up to a previous health problem | 1 0.14 37.07 Former | 1 0.14 37.22 Former smoker | 2 0.28 37.50 Fully paid membership not available | 1 0.14 37.64 GED or equivalent | 1 0.14 37.78 Gain weight | 1 0.14 37.93 Grades 1 - 11 | 1 0.14 38.07 Gymnasium/exercise room not available | 1 0.14 38.21 HIGH SCHOOL GRADUATE | 1 0.14 38.35 Hardly any, or none | 1 0.14 38.49 High | 1 0.14 38.64 Hispanic | 1 0.14 38.78 Hispanic/Spanish, non-specific type | 1 0.14 38.92 Hispanic/Spanish, type don't know | 1 0.14 39.06 Hispanic/Spanish, type not ascertained | 1 0.14 39.20 Hispanic/Spanish, type refused | 1 0.14 39.35 Hospital | 1 0.14 39.49 In a motor vehicle | 1 0.14 39.63 Indian (American) (includes Eskimo, A.. | 1 0.14 39.77 Injury prevention program not available | 1 0.14 39.91 Jogging/running group not available | 1 0.14 40.06 Large | 2 0.28 40.34 Less than $20,000 | 1 0.14 40.48 Less than 1 day per week/rarely | 1 0.14 40.62 Less than 1 year | 2 0.28 40.91 Living with partner | 1 0.14 41.05 Lockers not available | 1 0.14 41.19 Lose weight | 1 0.14 41.34 Low | 1 0.14 41.48 Male | 1 0.14 41.62 Married - spouse in household | 1 0.14 41.76 Married - spouse in household unknown | 1 0.14 41.90 Married - spouse not in household | 1 0.14 42.05 Master's degree (MA, MS, MEng, MEd, M.. | 1 0.14 42.19 Mentioned | 33 4.69 46.87 Mexican-American (includes Chicano) | 1 0.14 47.02 Mexican-Mexicano | 1 0.14 47.16 Midwest | 1 0.14 47.30 Moderate | 3 0.43 47.73 Moderately active (1.5-2.9 kcal/kg/day) | 1 0.14 47.87 Month(s) | 1 0.14 48.01 Months | 1 0.14 48.15 More than 1 year but not more than 2 .. | 2 0.28 48.44 More than 1 yr but not more than 2 yrs | 1 0.14 48.58 More than 2 years but not more than 3.. | 1 0.14 48.72 More than 2 yrs but not more than 3 yrs | 1 0.14 48.86 More than 3 years but not more than 5.. | 2 0.28 49.15 More than 3 yrs but not more than 5 yrs | 1 0.14 49.29 Multiple Hispanic | 1 0.14 49.43 Multiple race | 2 0.28 49.72 Never | 12 1.70 51.42 Never smoker | 1 0.14 51.56 Never attended/ kindergarten only | 1 0.14 51.70 Never married | 1 0.14 51.85 Never smoked regularly | 1 0.14 51.99 Never smoker | 1 0.14 52.13 No | 3 0.43 52.56 No Increase | 1 0.14 52.70 No increase at all | 1 0.14 52.84 Non-Hispanic Black | 1 0.14 52.98 Non-Hispanic Other | 1 0.14 53.12 Non-Hispanic White | 1 0.14 53.27 Non-MSA | 1 0.14 53.41 Non-aerobic class not available | 1 0.14 53.55 Non-fluoride homemade rinse | 1 0.14 53.69 Non-fluoride non-prescription brand n.. | 1 0.14 53.84 Non-fluoride non-prescription generic.. | 1 0.14 53.98 None | 1 0.14 54.12 Normal | 1 0.14 54.26 Northeast | 1 0.14 54.40 Not Ascertained | 1 0.14 54.55 Not Hispanic/Spanish origin | 1 0.14 54.69 Not a dummy record | 1 0.14 54.83 Not allowed in ANY indoor common areas | 1 0.14 54.97 Not allowed in ANY work areas | 1 0.14 55.11 Not ascertained | 82 11.65 66.76 Not asked, observed disability | 1 0.14 66.90 Not at all | 1 0.14 67.05 Not at all difficult | 1 0.14 67.19 Not mentioned | 33 4.69 71.87 Not told | 1 0.14 72.02 Not trying to do anything | 1 0.14 72.16 Nutrition program not available | 1 0.14 72.30 Observed disability | 1 0.14 72.44 Off job accident program not available | 1 0.14 72.59 Often | 4 0.57 73.15 Once in a while | 2 0.28 73.44 One or more kept loaded | 1 0.14 73.58 One or more kept unlocked | 1 0.14 73.72 Only a little difficult | 1 0.14 73.86 Other | 6 0.85 74.72 Other API* | 1 0.14 74.86 Other Latin American | 1 0.14 75.00 Other Spanish | 1 0.14 75.14 Other exercise facilities not available | 1 0.14 75.28 Other exercise programs not available | 1 0.14 75.43 Other place | 1 0.14 75.57 Other programs not available | 1 0.14 75.71 Other race | 1 0.14 75.85 Over 5 years ago | 3 0.43 76.28 Parcours/fitness trails not available | 1 0.14 76.42 Part of a routine physical exam/As a .. | 1 0.14 76.56 Partial paid membership not available | 1 0.14 76.70 Person number 1 thru 30 | 1 0.14 76.85 Prenatal ed program not available | 1 0.14 76.99 Prescription non-fluoride/DK fluoride | 1 0.14 77.13 Prevention Sample Adult | 1 0.14 77.27 Professional degree (MD, DDS, DVM, JD) | 1 0.14 77.41 Puerto Rican | 1 0.14 77.56 Quarter 1 | 1 0.14 77.70 Quarter 2 | 1 0.14 77.84 Quarter 3 | 1 0.14 77.98 Quarter 4 | 1 0.14 78.12 Rarely | 4 0.57 78.69 Refused | 83 11.79 90.48 Relatively little | 1 0.14 90.62 STD program not available | 1 0.14 90.77 Sedentary (0.0-1.4 kcal/kg/day) | 1 0.14 90.91 Senior center | 1 0.14 91.05 Separated | 1 0.14 91.19 Showers not available | 1 0.14 91.34 Single family home or townhouse | 1 0.14 91.48 Small | 2 0.28 91.76 Smoker, current status unknown | 3 0.43 92.19 Some | 1 0.14 92.33 Some college, no degree | 1 0.14 92.47 Some days | 1 0.14 92.61 Some of the time | 2 0.28 92.90 Something else | 1 0.14 93.04 Sometimes | 4 0.57 93.61 Somewhat Likely | 1 0.14 93.75 Somewhat difficult | 1 0.14 93.89 South | 1 0.14 94.03 Stay about the same | 1 0.14 94.18 Stress management program not available | 1 0.14 94.32 Swimming class not available | 1 0.14 94.46 Swimming pool not available | 1 0.14 94.60 Trailer or mobile home | 1 0.14 94.74 Travel to different buildings or sites | 1 0.14 94.89 Undefinable | 1 0.14 95.03 Under .50 | 1 0.14 95.17 Under 14 years | 1 0.14 95.31 Under 250,000 | 1 0.14 95.45 Unknown | 3 0.43 95.88 Unknown if ever smoked | 3 0.43 96.31 Unknown marital status | 1 0.14 96.45 Unlikely | 1 0.14 96.59 Used a kit at home and sent samples b.. | 1 0.14 96.73 Very Likely | 1 0.14 96.87 Very active (3.0+ kcal/kg/day) | 1 0.14 97.02 Very difficult | 1 0.14 97.16 Walking group not available | 1 0.14 97.30 Walking/jogging path not available | 1 0.14 97.44 Week(s) | 1 0.14 97.59 Weeks | 1 0.14 97.73 Weight control program not available | 1 0.14 97.87 Weight lifting class not available | 1 0.14 98.01 Weight lifting equipment not available | 1 0.14 98.15 West | 1 0.14 98.30 White | 3 0.43 98.72 Widowed | 1 0.14 98.86 Work mainly indoors | 1 0.14 99.01 Work mainly outdoors | 1 0.14 99.15 Year(s) | 1 0.14 99.29 Years | 1 0.14 99.43 Yes | 3 0.43 99.86 more than 2 years but not more than 3.. | 1 0.14 100.00 ----------------------------------------+----------------------------------- Total | 704 100.00 by Jean Roth , jroth@nber.org , 10 May 2016