Frequencies for fhouse1999 dataset : by Jean Roth , jroth@nber.org , 10 May 2016 Frequencies for fmtname variable in fhouse1999 dataset : format name | Freq. Percent Cum. ------------+----------------------------------- HHP001X | 1 1.05 1.05 HHP002X | 1 1.05 2.11 HHP004X | 4 4.21 6.32 HHP005X | 13 13.68 20.00 HHP006X | 13 13.68 33.68 HHP008X | 13 13.68 47.37 HHP009X | 6 6.32 53.68 HHP010X | 6 6.32 60.00 HHP011X | 6 6.32 66.32 HHP013X | 8 8.42 74.74 HHP014X | 3 3.16 77.89 HHP015X | 2 2.11 80.00 HHP016X | 2 2.11 82.11 HHP020X | 6 6.32 88.42 HHP021X | 4 4.21 92.63 HHP022X | 7 7.37 100.00 ------------+----------------------------------- Total | 95 100.00 Frequencies for start variable in fhouse1999 dataset : starting value | for format | Freq. Percent Cum. -----------------+----------------------------------- . | 8 8.42 8.42 0 | 2 2.11 10.53 1 | 12 12.63 23.16 2 | 11 11.58 34.74 3 | 8 8.42 43.16 4 | 7 7.37 50.53 5 | 4 4.21 54.74 6 | 3 3.16 57.89 7 | 5 5.26 63.16 8 | 5 5.26 68.42 9 | 4 4.21 72.63 10 | 3 3.16 75.79 11 | 2 2.11 77.89 12 | 2 2.11 80.00 13 | 1 1.05 81.05 97 | 1 1.05 82.11 98 | 2 2.11 84.21 99 | 1 1.05 85.26 1999 | 1 1.05 86.32 01 | 1 1.05 87.37 02 | 1 1.05 88.42 03 | 1 1.05 89.47 04 | 1 1.05 90.53 05 | 1 1.05 91.58 06 | 1 1.05 92.63 07 | 1 1.05 93.68 08 | 1 1.05 94.74 09 | 1 1.05 95.79 10 | 1 1.05 96.84 11 | 1 1.05 97.89 12 | 1 1.05 98.95 98 | 1 1.05 100.00 -----------------+----------------------------------- Total | 95 100.00 Frequencies for end variable in fhouse1999 dataset : ending value for | format | Freq. Percent Cum. -----------------+----------------------------------- . | 8 8.42 8.42 0 | 1 1.05 9.47 1 | 11 11.58 21.05 2 | 11 11.58 32.63 3 | 7 7.37 40.00 4 | 7 7.37 47.37 5 | 4 4.21 51.58 6 | 3 3.16 54.74 7 | 5 5.26 60.00 8 | 5 5.26 65.26 9 | 4 4.21 69.47 10 | 3 3.16 72.63 11 | 2 2.11 74.74 12 | 2 2.11 76.84 13 | 1 1.05 77.89 29 | 1 1.05 78.95 30 | 1 1.05 80.00 51 | 1 1.05 81.05 97 | 1 1.05 82.11 98 | 2 2.11 84.21 99 | 1 1.05 85.26 1999 | 1 1.05 86.32 01 | 1 1.05 87.37 02 | 1 1.05 88.42 03 | 1 1.05 89.47 04 | 1 1.05 90.53 05 | 1 1.05 91.58 06 | 1 1.05 92.63 07 | 1 1.05 93.68 08 | 1 1.05 94.74 09 | 1 1.05 95.79 10 | 1 1.05 96.84 11 | 1 1.05 97.89 12 | 1 1.05 98.95 98 | 1 1.05 100.00 -----------------+----------------------------------- Total | 95 100.00 Frequencies for label variable in fhouse1999 dataset : format value label | Freq. Percent Cum. ----------------------------------------+----------------------------------- 00-29 | 1 1.05 1.05 01-30 | 1 1.05 2.11 1,000,000 - 2,499,999 | 1 1.05 3.16 1999 | 1 1.05 4.21 2,500,000 - 4,999,999 | 1 1.05 5.26 250,000 - 499,999 | 1 1.05 6.32 5,000,000 or more | 1 1.05 7.37 500,000 - 999,999 | 1 1.05 8.42 | 7 7.37 15.79 | 1 1.05 16.84 April | 1 1.05 17.89 Armed Forces member in HH | 1 1.05 18.95 August | 1 1.05 20.00 December | 1 1.05 21.05 Don't know | 3 3.16 24.21 English | 1 1.05 25.26 English and Spanish | 1 1.05 26.32 February | 1 1.05 27.37 Gave a telephone number | 1 1.05 28.42 Group quarter unit not specified above | 1 1.05 29.47 HU in nontransient hotel, motel | 1 1.05 30.53 HU in rooming house | 1 1.05 31.58 HU not specified above | 1 1.05 32.63 HU-permanent in transient hotel, motel | 1 1.05 33.68 House, apartment, flat, condo | 1 1.05 34.74 Household | 1 1.05 35.79 January | 1 1.05 36.84 July | 1 1.05 37.89 June | 1 1.05 38.95 Language problem | 1 1.05 40.00 March | 1 1.05 41.05 May | 1 1.05 42.11 Midwest | 1 1.05 43.16 Mobile home/trailer w/1+ permanent ro.. | 1 1.05 44.21 Mobile home/trailer w/no permanent ro.. | 1 1.05 45.26 More than one week, up to two weeks | 1 1.05 46.32 More than two weeks, up to three weeks | 1 1.05 47.37 No | 1 1.05 48.42 No Armed Forces member in HH* | 1 1.05 49.47 No one home - repeated calls | 1 1.05 50.53 No telephone service | 1 1.05 51.58 Non-MSA | 1 1.05 52.63 Northeast | 1 1.05 53.68 Not ascertained | 5 5.26 58.95 Not ascertained* | 1 1.05 60.00 November | 1 1.05 61.05 October | 1 1.05 62.11 One week or less | 1 1.05 63.16 Other | 2 2.11 65.26 Quarter 1 | 1 1.05 66.32 Quarter 2 | 1 1.05 67.37 Quarter 3 | 1 1.05 68.42 Quarter 4 | 1 1.05 69.47 Quarters not HU in room or board house | 1 1.05 70.53 Refused | 4 4.21 74.74 See note below* | 1 1.05 75.79 September | 1 1.05 76.84 South | 1 1.05 77.89 Spanish | 1 1.05 78.95 Student quarters in college dormitory | 1 1.05 80.00 Temporarily absent | 1 1.05 81.05 Under 250,000 | 1 1.05 82.11 Unit not permanent-transient hotel, m.. | 1 1.05 83.16 Unoccupied site for mobile home/trail.. | 1 1.05 84.21 Week 1 | 1 1.05 85.26 Week 10 | 1 1.05 86.32 Week 11 | 1 1.05 87.37 Week 12 | 1 1.05 88.42 Week 13 | 1 1.05 89.47 Week 2 | 1 1.05 90.53 Week 3 | 1 1.05 91.58 Week 4 | 1 1.05 92.63 Week 5 | 1 1.05 93.68 Week 6 | 1 1.05 94.74 Week 7 | 1 1.05 95.79 Week 8 | 1 1.05 96.84 Week 9 | 1 1.05 97.89 West | 1 1.05 98.95 Yes | 1 1.05 100.00 ----------------------------------------+----------------------------------- Total | 95 100.00 Frequencies for min variable in fhouse1999 dataset : minimum | length | Freq. Percent Cum. ------------+----------------------------------- 1 | 95 100.00 100.00 ------------+----------------------------------- Total | 95 100.00 Frequencies for max variable in fhouse1999 dataset : maximum | length | Freq. Percent Cum. ------------+----------------------------------- 40 | 82 86.32 86.32 46 | 13 13.68 100.00 ------------+----------------------------------- Total | 95 100.00 Frequencies for default variable in fhouse1999 dataset : default | length | Freq. Percent Cum. ------------+----------------------------------- 4 | 1 1.05 1.05 7 | 13 13.68 14.74 9 | 9 9.47 24.21 15 | 13 13.68 37.89 21 | 7 7.37 45.26 25 | 22 23.16 68.42 28 | 6 6.32 74.74 29 | 3 3.16 77.89 38 | 8 8.42 86.32 46 | 13 13.68 100.00 ------------+----------------------------------- Total | 95 100.00 Frequencies for length variable in fhouse1999 dataset : format | length | Freq. Percent Cum. ------------+----------------------------------- 4 | 1 1.05 1.05 7 | 13 13.68 14.74 9 | 9 9.47 24.21 15 | 13 13.68 37.89 21 | 7 7.37 45.26 25 | 22 23.16 68.42 28 | 6 6.32 74.74 29 | 3 3.16 77.89 38 | 8 8.42 86.32 46 | 13 13.68 100.00 ------------+----------------------------------- Total | 95 100.00 Frequencies for fuzz variable in fhouse1999 dataset : fuzz value | Freq. Percent Cum. ------------+----------------------------------- 0 | 13 13.68 13.68 1.00e-12 | 82 86.32 100.00 ------------+----------------------------------- Total | 95 100.00 Frequencies for prefix variable in fhouse1999 dataset : prefix | characters | Freq. Percent Cum. ------------+----------------------------------- | 95 100.00 100.00 ------------+----------------------------------- Total | 95 100.00 Frequencies for mult variable in fhouse1999 dataset : multiplier | Freq. Percent Cum. ------------+----------------------------------- 0 | 95 100.00 100.00 ------------+----------------------------------- Total | 95 100.00 Frequencies for fill variable in fhouse1999 dataset : fill | character | Freq. Percent Cum. ------------+----------------------------------- | 95 100.00 100.00 ------------+----------------------------------- Total | 95 100.00 Frequencies for noedit variable in fhouse1999 dataset : is picture | string | noedit? | Freq. Percent Cum. ------------+----------------------------------- 0 | 95 100.00 100.00 ------------+----------------------------------- Total | 95 100.00 Frequencies for type variable in fhouse1999 dataset : type of | format | Freq. Percent Cum. ------------+----------------------------------- C | 13 13.68 13.68 N | 82 86.32 100.00 ------------+----------------------------------- Total | 95 100.00 Frequencies for sexcl variable in fhouse1999 dataset : start | exclusion | Freq. Percent Cum. ------------+----------------------------------- N | 95 100.00 100.00 ------------+----------------------------------- Total | 95 100.00 Frequencies for eexcl variable in fhouse1999 dataset : end | exclusion | Freq. Percent Cum. ------------+----------------------------------- N | 95 100.00 100.00 ------------+----------------------------------- Total | 95 100.00 Frequencies for hlo variable in fhouse1999 dataset : additional | information | Freq. Percent Cum. ------------+----------------------------------- | 95 100.00 100.00 ------------+----------------------------------- Total | 95 100.00 Frequencies for decsep variable in fhouse1999 dataset : decimal | separator | Freq. Percent Cum. ------------+----------------------------------- | 95 100.00 100.00 ------------+----------------------------------- Total | 95 100.00 Frequencies for dig3sep variable in fhouse1999 dataset : three-digit | separator | Freq. Percent Cum. ------------+----------------------------------- | 95 100.00 100.00 ------------+----------------------------------- Total | 95 100.00 Frequencies for datatype variable in fhouse1999 dataset : date/time/d | atetime? | Freq. Percent Cum. ------------+----------------------------------- | 95 100.00 100.00 ------------+----------------------------------- Total | 95 100.00 Frequencies for language variable in fhouse1999 dataset : language | for date | strings | Freq. Percent Cum. ------------+----------------------------------- | 95 100.00 100.00 ------------+----------------------------------- Total | 95 100.00 by Jean Roth , jroth@nber.org , 10 May 2016